SENSEX
   
NIFTY
   
GOLD
   
SILVER
   
BSE | NSE
Profit and Loss
 
Axis Bank Ltd Industry:  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code ISIN Demat Book Value
(R)
NSE Symbol Divident Yield % Market Cap (Rs.Cr) P/E (TTM) EPS (TTM) Face Value
(R)
532215 INE238A01034 253.1493461 AXISBANK 0 169645.72 0 0.11 2
 Mar 2018
(Rs.Cr)
Mar 2017
(Rs.Cr)
Mar 2016
(Rs.Cr)
Mar 2015
(Rs.Cr)
Mar 2014
(Rs.Cr)
Mar 2013
(Rs.Cr)
INCOME :      
Interest Earned 45780.3144542.1640988.0435478.6030641.1627182.57
Other Income 10967.0911691.319371.468365.057405.226551.11
Total Income56747.4056233.4750359.5043843.6538046.3833733.68
II. Expenditure      
Interest expended 27162.5826449.0424155.0721254.4618689.5217516.31
Payments to/Provisions for Employees4312.963891.863376.013114.972601.352376.98
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 3038.902928.222309.302439.052250.892118.43
Depreciation 568.10508.80443.91405.67363.93351.73
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies21543.2916987.987681.465572.664792.063817.53
Provision for Tax 1671.194988.904241.963852.373489.742720.58
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -1825.30-3200.62-71.87-153.36-358.78-347.32
Total Expenditure56471.7252554.1942135.8436485.8231828.7128554.24
III. Profit & Loss      
Reported Net Profit275.683679.288223.667357.826217.675179.43
Extraordinary Items 208.80-0.314.08-2.34-8.92-2.86
Adjusted Net Profit66.883679.598219.587360.166226.595182.29
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward24448.3323766.4617623.4913501.4510029.267329.45
IV. Appropriations      
Transfer to Statutory Reserve68.92919.822055.921839.461554.421294.86
Transfer to Other Reserves 206.76670.16-1382.6487.3689.94197.52
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 1405.281407.431407.421308.961101.13987.24
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet23043.0524448.3323766.4617623.4913501.4510029.26
Equity Dividend %0.00250.00250.00230.00200.00180.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)0.005.005.004.6020.0018.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr1.0715.3634.5130.1225.78107.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr1.0715.3634.5130.125.1621.52
Book Value-Unit Curr247.20232.83223.12188.47162.69707.50
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr247.20232.83223.12188.4732.54141.50
   Attention Investors :
"Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account ; Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with Us. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day” - Issued in the interest of Investors"
    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."
    "No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to Equity IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."
For Grievance mail to grievance@muthootsecurities.com